|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Drowsie Frighted Steeds.
Leeds: Chorley and Pickersgill, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original printed wrappers. Four leaves with a facsimile leaf inserted. Discussion of a disputed reading of Milton. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical Society, November, 1928. Presentation copy: "D.G.(or Q?) with the writer's compliments, L.A." Abercrombie (1881-1938) began as a mystical and metaphysical "leading poet of the new generation" (Oliver Elton in DNB). Necessity pushed him to take a teaching post (he wound up at Oxford) and his later years were monstly engaged with criticism. He wished it had been otherwise: "Mine was an ambition to live in the country and write poetry....Now I am what they call a busy man, and I live in London." ("A Personal Note" in Gawsworth, "Ten Contemporaries, 1932). A bit rumpled, a Very Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Epic.
New York: Doubleday, (no date, 1914?). First American edition. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spine and front. Using the English sheets. Some wear, dampstain at bottom of spine only. A Very Good copy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Twelve Idyls And Other Poems.
London: Martin Secker, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, buff paper boards. Presentation copy to brother Patrick: "L.P.A. from L.A." Two mild worm holes in fore-edge, less than 1/4 inch deep. A Very Good copy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, and New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition of Abercrombie's first book. Original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. With eight leaves of ads, "John Lane's List of Fiction" bound at the end, suggesting at least two issues - see next item. With an autograph letter, signed in full by Abercrombie, tipped in. It is thanking a Mr. Gregor for a letter compimenting his success in breaking through the Christian Theology to arrive at the mythology underlying it. No date but contemporary; printed letterhead from Gloucester, where Abercrombie lived when this book was published. Cloth lightened, boards a little bowed, fore and bottom edges foxed. Later ownership signature. A Very Good copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Romanticism.
London: Martin Secker, 1926. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.31). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Presentation copy: "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie from Lascelles Abercrombie". Patrick was brother to Lascelles. Half a dozen worm holes to fore-edge, the worst penetrating 1/4 inch, else Very Good. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abercrombie, Lascelles. Speculative Dialogues.
London: Martin Secker, (1913). First edition, second issue (Gawsworth, 1932, p.26). Original brown cloth, printed paper label, top edge stained brown. Ownership signature of "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie", the brother and sister-in-law of the author. Some wear, browning to spine label, light foxing to preliminaries. A Very Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abercronbie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.22). Original green cloth, gilt. Abercrombie's first book. J. Cuming Walters' copy, his signature and label. Bound without the ads, see item , above. A Very Good copy. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Henry. Letters of Henry Adams.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930, (1938). Two volumes, complete. Mixed printings. Original cloth, gilt. Not the same size or cloth color. Some wear, sunning to v.2. A married set, Very Good. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Ian S: PORTRAIT OF A SPY Toronto Virgo Press 1981 First Edition Paperback Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book on the then existing "Security Service" within Canada's famed R.C.M.P. (now known as a separate agency CSIS) about organizatoin, past history, and methods and its' relationship to the Prime Minister and Solicitors-General. A sensitive book. Book is VG with no wear or markings. pp.196. Price:
110.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Josiah. Letter to Lemuel Shattuck, Esq. of Boston, From Josiah Adams, Esq. of Framingham, In Vindication of the Claims of Capt. Isaac Davis, of Acton, to His Just Share in the Honors of the Concord Fight. Also, Depositions of Witnesses, Stating the Facts on Which the Claims are Founded, and Other Interesting Papers.
Boston: Damrell & Moore, 1850. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 24 pp. Adams attacks, point by point, "some of the misstatements and omissions" of Shattuck's 1835 History of the Town of Concord. Light wear, damp stain to wrappers only, old verical crease. A Very Good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Raymond, Henry Seidel Canby, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter Harding, Hubert Hoeltje. Harriet L. Tolman, 1868-1941.
(Condord: Bert and Lucy Chambers, 1942). First edition. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label, plain glassine dust wrapper, unpaginated but less than ten pages. Brief contributions by these biographers of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne, memorializing a Concordian who they all pumped for information. A Fine copy. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ade, George. People You Know.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed paper boards, illustrated by John T. Mc Cutcheon. Offsettingn from something laid in at pp. 14-15. A Fine copy. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ahlstrand, Alan FORD MUSTANG II 1974-1978 Shop Manual Overland Park Clymer Publ 1979 0-89287-119-9 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall APPEARS UNREAD! A harder-to-find shop manual for the Mustang II 1974-1978. This easy-to-use manual has step-by-step procedure and detailed illustrations to guide you through every job. No markings, clean and intact binding. Price:
108.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ahlstrand, Alan (Editor) MUSTANG II 1974-1978 Shop Manual Overland Park Clymer Publ 1976 0-89287-119-9 Tenth Printing 1988 Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NEW AND UNREAD! A recent edition of this classic shop manual on the Ford Mustang 11. New edition includes Skill Level and Time Estimation guides. No marks or grease! B/W illus. pp. 268 Price:
108.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alabama ALABAMA COMPLETE! Updated Edition New York Warner Bros. 1985 1985 Paperback Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sheet music book. All the lyrics and words to all the songs in the group's first FIVE albums; My Home's in Alabama, Feels So Right, Mountain Music, The Closer You Get, and Roll On. All songs on these albums. Book is clean, unworn. Has minor ink markings overleaf. pp. Price:
118.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Albee, John. Autograph Letter, Signed, dated New Castle, N.H., Feb. 9th, 1884.
One sheet folded to make four pages, all are used, about 600 words. "My dear Friend" is unidentified, but is a successful stockbroker in New York and has just published a "new edition" of "the poems....called for by the public". Albee, whose tone is that of a mentor, congratulates his friend for his "...liking of (Denton) Snider" who is "working toward poetry and out of philosophy", the latter being merely a stage of development toward the former, as it was "...for Schiller and Goethe". He is reading Wordsworth, "...he has no high, joyous notes - he knew but a part of nature, though he affects her so much." Some edge wear, a two inch closed tear to second leaf. Still, a Very Good letter. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Albee, John. Prose Idyls.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1892. First edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in green, top edge gilt, 172 pp. Cloth soiled and rubbed but a Good, sound copy. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alcorn, J.R. The Birds of Nevada.
Fallon, Nevada: Fairview West Publishing, 1988. First edition. Original cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated, 418 pp. Alcorn worked for several decades for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, mostly in Fallon. A Fine copy in a fine jacket. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alcott, Louisa M. May. An Old-Fashioned Girl.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. First edition, second printing, second state (BAL 163). Original purple cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Oct. 4, 1870, and another modern one. Cocked, shaken, rubbed, worn. Spine unevenly faded, prelims foxed, paper browned. A Fair copy. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alcott, Louisa M. May. Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. My Boys, Etc.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. First edition (BAL 168). Original rose cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25th, 1871, Blanck saw none earlier. Very slightly cocked, a little rubbed, lower spine end a little worn, spine sunned. A Very Good copy. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth.
New York: Rudd and Carleton, 1858. First edition. First state (BAL 251). Presentation copy from Aldrich to George William Curtis dated June 8, 1858. Blanck's earliest inscribed copy was more than 4 months later, Oct. 22, 1858. Blanck did not describe this (presentation?) binding, 1/2 green leather, paper covered boards, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, all edges stained red, chocolate endpapers. The leather is worn and rubbed, some foxing to the flyleaves and 1/2 title. A Very good copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Wyndham Towers.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1890. First edition (BAL 350). Original quarter white vellum, gilt, and green V cloth, decorated in gilt, ribbon marker. Signed by Aldrich, and dated "Christmas/89". A little wear and soiling, Very Good. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Ponkapog, Mass., Oct. 15, 1880, to William Winter. Aldrich summarizes everything he knows about his friend Fitz James O'Brien, writer of science fiction when the genre was young. O'Brien died in 1862 in the Civil War, a few weeks after receiving a staff appointment from General Frederick W. Lander. In this letter, Aldrich asserts that the appointment should have been his but a letter offering the position went astray. Winter notes on the last page that "part of this letter was used in Old Friends...." (Old Friends, Being Literary Recollections of Other Days, 1909). Aldrich, O'Brien, and Winter, with Walt Whitman and others, were among the "bohemians" who frequented Pfaff's cellar in Manhattan. One sheet, folded to make four pages, three are used by Aldrich (signed "T.B.A."), about 400 words. The fourth is annotated by Winter, about 50 words. Mounted to a larger sheet, a Fine copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alexander, Don STOCK CAR DRIVING TECHNIQUES St. Paul MBI Publishing 2001 0-7603-0958-2 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With commentary by Jeff Gordon, Terry Labonte, Jeff Burton and Ricky Rudd. Includes such topics as steering brake and accelerator use, cornering, braking, visual fields, new race tricks, qualifying, starts and restarts, running traffic, race strategy and tactics, safety equipment, suspension, passing and tire management. Over 100 detailed B & W and colour illus.and drawings. Full index pp. 191 Price:
109.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alger, William Rounseville. Public Morals: Or the True Glory of a State. A Discourse Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts at the Annual Election, Wednesday, Jan. 1, 1862.
Boston: William White, 1862. Original printed wrappers, 55 pp. Alger was a clergyman who was sought after as a lecturer and wrote a variety of books, including "The Poetry of the Orient or Metrical Specimens of the Thought, Sentiment, and Fancy of the East," prefaced by an elaborate dissertation (1856) ; "A Critical History of the Doctrine of Future Life," with a bibliography by Ezra Abbot, containing 5,000 titles (1861) ; " The Genius of Solitude; or The Loneliness of Human Life (1861). Rear wrapper neatly separated from the spine but still present, else a Fine copy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alger, William Rounseville. The Genius and Posture of America. An Oration Delivered Before the Citizens of Boston, July 4, 1857.
Boston: The Boston Daily Bee, 1857. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 60 pp. A presentation copy: "Dr. Samuel Osgood with Compliments of the Author." This speech slammed the South and named any northerner a "flunkey" who would appease the pro-slavery states. In the appendix is printed the relevant minutes of two meetings in Boston, where it was voted not to print, at City expense as tradition demanded, this 4th of July speech: The Board of Aldermen, 1 Yea, 9 Nays, 2 Absent; The Common Council, 3 Yeas, 37 Nays, 7 Absent. Alger was a well known Unitarian minister, in great demand as a speaker, and the cousin of Horatio Alger. Osgood was likewise a Unitarian minister; he contributed to several "Transcendental" periodicals. Rear wrapper lacking. Stringbound, the string has disappeared; all but the last gathering of two leaves are still held together by the glue that attached the wrappers at the spine. A Fair copy, only. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alighieri, Dante Melville Anderson, transl.. The Last Canto of the Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. Being a specimen of a translation of the Divine Comedy in triple rime by Melville B. Anderson.
Florence: Printed by the Typografia Giuntia, December, 1916. First edition. Self-wrapper. Small quarto (one sheet watermarked Old Stratford folded to make eight pages), string bound. Anderson was to publish his translation of The Divine Comedy in 1921. He also published The Florence of Dante in '29, and he printed "The Great Refusal: A War-Poem with a Florence imprint in 1916 (ESTC). The present volume not in ESTC, not in the on-line catalogue of the Stanford University Library but may be in the many feet of Anderson's papers in the library collection. Anderson taught at Stanford. Not in the University of Notre Dame's Dante collection. A little creasing, rear blank browned, a Very Good, unopened copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alighieri, Dante. The New Life.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1903. First edition of this translation by Luigi Ricci. Original japanese vellum boards, gilt. Printed on japanese vellum, limited to sixty numbered copies, this being number one. Top edge gilt, others uncut. The original Italian and the English translation on facing pages. Boards bowed, a little soiling, a Very Good copy. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alison, A. Sir Archibald. Autograph Letter, signed, to Fanny Hall.
Four pages, Glasgow, Nov. 11, no year. A friendly letter to "Miss Hall" imploring her to always stop by when she is in Scotland, and that he hasn't a letter from "Bulwer" to send her but that he will be visiting Possil in December and surely can provide an autograph for her then. Some talk of his son's military career and good wishes to her father. Alison was a judge and historian, best known for his multi-volume History of Europe. In November of 1847 he presided at the annual banquet of the Manchester Athenaeum, where Emerson gave his "Speech at Manchester" (English Traits, 1856, p.307). One sheet folded to make 4 pages, traces of mounting glue. A Very Good letter. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Allan, W.J.D. AIR NAVIGATION An Introduction to Practical Navigation London Sir Issac Pitman & Sons 1941 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall VERY RARE AND AUTHENTIC! This is the standard air navigation guide as required and used by the Royal Air Force flight training during the early stages of World War II. Book is intact and very good condition with no markings. Some page yellowing and spine fade/staining. Tattered DJ in new mylar cover. B/W illus. pp. 80 Price:
124.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Allen, Ida Bailey IDA BAILEY ALLEN'S MONEY SAVING COOKBOOK Garden City New York Garden City Publ. 1942 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Eating to Victory". Dedicated to the Patroitic Homemakers of America on Behalf of EATING FOR VICTORY. This is the orginal edition-not a later reprint! Book has wear onspline and edges but not worn through. Some minor staining. Binding is intact. Incription overleaf. pp.481 Price:
112.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allen, Michael Thad HITLER'S SLAVE LORDS The Business of Forced Labour In Occupied Europe Stroud Tempus Publ. 2002 0-7524-2920-5 2004 British Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NEW AND UNREAD! During the Second World War, hundreds of thousand of prisoners were worked to death by the Nazis under a brutal system of slave labour in the concentration camps. By 1942, this vast network of slavery extended across all of German-occupied Europe, yet the whole operation was run by a surprisingly small staff of bureaucrats - no more than 200 officials of the Business Administration Main Office of the SS (WVHA). This is the uncensored and dispicable story of this infamous organization in great detail. b/w illus, photos, and charts. pp. 352 Price:
118.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allibone, S. Samuel Austin. Autograph Letter, Signed.
Dated Dec., 1858, to Daniel N. Haskell, presenting volume one of his Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Haskell was editor of the Boston Transcript. Allibone was, perhaps, fishing for a testimonial to be printed in Haskell's paper and in subsequent editions of the Dictionary, which is still used today, especially for the less well documented authors. One page, about 90 words. Some soiling, two long tears that have old repairs with a tape that has darkened. A Good letter. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Allison, Les CANADIANS IN THE ROYAL AIR FORCE Manitoba Les Allison 1978 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author This book is about the 2000 Canadians who joined the RAF, many before the outbreak of World War II. About half the book is 33 articles or short stories on the RAF and Canadian involvement and personal recollections. The book is signed by Les Allison and appears to have been his personal copy. Numerous notes and underlining, Bumper corners. Some wear. 20 pages have moisture wrinkling. b/w ptotos. pp. 220 Price:
128.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allister, William WHERE LIFE AND DEATH HOLD HANDS Toronto Stoddard 1989 0-7737-2268-8 First Edition Cloth As New Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall APPEARS LITTLE READ! On Christmas Day 1941, Hong Kong fell to the Japanese. William Allister, a young Canadian in the Canadian Signals Corps, was one of 10,000 prisoners captured that day. A brilliant, first-hand narrative of the fall of Hong Kong and life in a brutal, Japanese prison camp. b/w illus. 245 pp. Price:
118.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Altes, A. Korthals & N.K.C.A. In't Veld THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE Overloon and the Maas Salient 1944-45 Edison Castle Books 1985 0-7858-1420-5 2001 Castle Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NEW AND UNREAD! Translated from Dutch by G.G. van Dam. Story of the famed Maas salient near the village of Overloon in southern Holland. The bridge over the River Meuse remained in the hands of fanatical young German paratroopers - "Fallschirmjager" were not retreating to the homeland in October 1944. They were in a deadly fight with the American 7th. Armored Division to the bitter end! An epic story of the "Forgotten War" in which no side won except death and destruction. B/W illus. and maps. pp. 226 Price:
118.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. THE WILD BLUE The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-0339-9 First Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NEW AND UNREAD! Another amazing work from "Band of Brothers" author, Stephen Ambrose. In this new book, he describes how the Army Air Forces recruited, trained, and then chose those few who would later undertake the most demanding and dangerous jobs in the Second World War. These are the pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners of the B-24s-who suffered over 50% casualties. b/w photos. 299 pp. Price:
112.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |