The Blacktail Library


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Left Header
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Drowsie Frighted Steeds.

Leeds: Chorley and Pickersgill, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original printed wrappers. Four leaves with a facsimile leaf inserted. Discussion of a disputed reading of Milton. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical Society, November, 1928. Presentation copy: "D.G.(or Q?) with the writer's compliments, L.A." Abercrombie (1881-1938) began as a mystical and metaphysical "leading poet of the new generation" (Oliver Elton in DNB). Necessity pushed him to take a teaching post (he wound up at Oxford) and his later years were monstly engaged with criticism. He wished it had been otherwise: "Mine was an ambition to live in the country and write poetry....Now I am what they call a busy man, and I live in London." ("A Personal Note" in Gawsworth, "Ten Contemporaries, 1932). A bit rumpled, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Epic.

New York: Doubleday, (no date, 1914?). First American edition. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper labels on spine and front. Using the English sheets. Some wear, dampstain at bottom of spine only. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Twelve Idyls And Other Poems.

London: Martin Secker, 1928. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.32). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, buff paper boards. Presentation copy to brother Patrick: "L.P.A. from L.A." Two mild worm holes in fore-edge, less than 1/4 inch deep. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, and New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition of Abercrombie's first book. Original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt. With eight leaves of ads, "John Lane's List of Fiction" bound at the end, suggesting at least two issues - see next item. With an autograph letter, signed in full by Abercrombie, tipped in. It is thanking a Mr. Gregor for a letter compimenting his success in breaking through the Christian Theology to arrive at the mythology underlying it. No date but contemporary; printed letterhead from Gloucester, where Abercrombie lived when this book was published. Cloth lightened, boards a little bowed, fore and bottom edges foxed. Later ownership signature. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Principles of English Prosody. Part I, The Elements.

London: Martin Secker, 1923. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.28). Part I was all that was published (NCBEL, V.4, column 995). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Signed: "Lascelles Abercrombie" on the title. Bookplate. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Romanticism.

London: Martin Secker, 1926. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.31). Original quarter yellow cloth, lettered in black, over buff paper boards. Presentation copy: "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie from Lascelles Abercrombie". Patrick was brother to Lascelles. Half a dozen worm holes to fore-edge, the worst penetrating 1/4 inch, else Very Good. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abercrombie, Lascelles. Speculative Dialogues.

London: Martin Secker, (1913). First edition, second issue (Gawsworth, 1932, p.26). Original brown cloth, printed paper label, top edge stained brown. Ownership signature of "Patrick and Maud Abercrombie", the brother and sister-in-law of the author. Some wear, browning to spine label, light foxing to preliminaries. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Sale of Saint Thomas.

Ryton, Dymock, Gloucestershire: Published by the Author, 1911. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 29 pp. Light soil, a Fine copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abercrombie, Lascelles. The Sale of Saint Thomas.

Dymock, Gloucestershire: Privately Published, 1911. First edition. Original printed wrappers, stringbound, 39 pp. Wrappers a little worn and stained, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abercrombnie, Lascelles. The Theory of Poetry.

London: Martin Secker, 1924. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.30). Original half yellow cloth, lettered in black, and buff paper boards. Signed: "Lascelles Abercrombie" on the title. A Fine copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abercronbie, Lascelles. Interludes and Poems.

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York: John Lane, 1908. First edition (Gawsworth, 1932, p.22). Original green cloth, gilt. Abercrombie's first book. J. Cuming Walters' copy, his signature and label. Bound without the ads, see item , above. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, Charles Francis. Carte de visite.

Adams is about 55. He was the son of John Quincy Adams and the father of Henry Adams. Imprint of Charles D. Fredericks, New York. A Fine copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Henry. Mont Saint Michel and Chartres.

New York: The Heritage Press, (1957). Reprint. Original blue cloth in plain gold paper slip-case. Age toning to top and bottom edges, slipcase a little rubbed and abraded. A Very Good copy in a very good slipcase. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Henry. Selected Letters.

Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1992. First edition. Original cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket, both Fine. Illustrated, 587 pp. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Henry. Letters of Henry Adams.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930, (1938). Two volumes, complete. Mixed printings. Original cloth, gilt. Not the same size or cloth color. Some wear, sunning to v.2. A married set, Very Good. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Ian S: PORTRAIT OF A SPY
Toronto Virgo Press 1981 First Edition Paperback Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A book on the then existing "Security Service" within Canada's famed R.C.M.P. (now known as a separate agency CSIS) about organizatoin, past history, and methods and its' relationship to the Prime Minister and Solicitors-General. A sensitive book. Book is VG with no wear or markings. pp.196. 
Price: 110.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Josiah. Letter to Lemuel Shattuck, Esq. of Boston, From Josiah Adams, Esq. of Framingham, In Vindication of the Claims of Capt. Isaac Davis, of Acton, to His Just Share in the Honors of the Concord Fight. Also, Depositions of Witnesses, Stating the Facts on Which the Claims are Founded, and Other Interesting Papers.

Boston: Damrell & Moore, 1850. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 24 pp. Adams attacks, point by point, "some of the misstatements and omissions" of Shattuck's 1835 History of the Town of Concord. Light wear, damp stain to wrappers only, old verical crease. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Oscar Fay. A Brief Handbook of American Authors.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884. First edition. Original brown cloth, gilt, 188 pp. Adams' second book (BAL 55), the first was A Brief Handbook of English Authors. A little rubbing, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Raymond, Henry Seidel Canby, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter Harding, Hubert Hoeltje. Harriet L. Tolman, 1868-1941.

(Condord: Bert and Lucy Chambers, 1942). First edition. Original printed wrappers, printed paper label, plain glassine dust wrapper, unpaginated but less than ten pages. Brief contributions by these biographers of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Nathaniel Hawthorne, memorializing a Concordian who they all pumped for information. A Fine copy. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adamson, Agar LETTERS OF AGAR ADAMSON 1914 to 1919 Lieutenant Colonel, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Ottawa CEF Books 1997 1-896979-02-5 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! A brilliant collection of letters sent home by Agar Adamson to his wife, Mabel, from the front line. Agar joined the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry in early 1915 as a senior officer and although being injured early returned to the trenches to command the battalion. pp. 368 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ade, George. People You Know.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1903. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed paper boards, illustrated by John T. Mc Cutcheon. Offsettingn from something laid in at pp. 14-15. A Fine copy. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ade, George. True Bills.

New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1904. First edition (Johnson and Blanck). Original printed cloth, illustrated by Harry Smith. A Fine copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Agassiz, Louis. Carte de visite.

Agassiz is about 60, head and shoulders, looking to his left. Image is 2 1/4 x 3 5/8 inches, pasted to a slightly larger card. Imprint of Warren, Boston. A Fine carte. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aharoni, Zvi & Wilhelm Dietl OPERATION EICHMANN Persuit and Capture
London Cassell Military Paperbacks 1996 First Edition Paperback 1999 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The hunt for the notorius Nazi war criminal Adolf Eichmann, found in Argentina and eventual trial in Isreal. Book shows little wear with no marks and binding intact. B/W illus. pp.192 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ahlstrand, Alan FORD MUSTANG II 1974-1978 Shop Manual
Overland Park Clymer Publ 1979 0-89287-119-9 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
APPEARS UNREAD! A harder-to-find shop manual for the Mustang II 1974-1978. This easy-to-use manual has step-by-step procedure and detailed illustrations to guide you through every job. No markings, clean and intact binding. 
Price: 108.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ahlstrand, Alan (Editor) MUSTANG II 1974-1978 Shop Manual
Overland Park Clymer Publ 1976 0-89287-119-9 Tenth Printing 1988 Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! A recent edition of this classic shop manual on the Ford Mustang 11. New edition includes Skill Level and Time Estimation guides. No marks or grease! B/W illus. pp. 268 
Price: 108.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aikens, C. Melvin. Preliminary Report on Excavations at the Injun Creek Site, Warren, Utah.

No place: University of Utah, 1965. Special report to the Board of Commissioners of Weber County, Utah. Stapled mimeograph, self-title, 21 pp. Jesse D. Jennings copy, his stamp on the self-title. Paper slightly browned, a Fine copy. Scarce. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aitken, W.R. Scottish Literature in English and Scots.

Detroit: Gale, (1982). Original cloth, 421 pp. Not an anthology but a checklist, bibliography. Volume 37 of the American Literature, English Literature, and World Literature in English, Information Guide Series. Ex-library, lots of markings. A Fine copy. 
Price: 127.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alabama ALABAMA COMPLETE! Updated Edition
New York Warner Bros. 1985 1985 Paperback Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sheet music book. All the lyrics and words to all the songs in the group's first FIVE albums; My Home's in Alabama, Feels So Right, Mountain Music, The Closer You Get, and Roll On. All songs on these albums. Book is clean, unworn. Has minor ink markings overleaf. pp. 
Price: 118.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alabiso, Vicent & Kelly Smith Tunney, Chuck Zoeller (Editors) FLASH! The Associated Press Covers the World
New York Harry M Abrams Inc. 1998 0-8109-1974-5 First Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! A classic collection of famous Associated Press photos taken in the Twentieth Century, including the wars, political, the famous, and special times in world and American history. A great work and a classic book! Colour & B/W illus. pp. 200 Inquire about postage rates. 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Albee, John. Autograph Letter, Signed, dated New Castle, N.H., Feb. 9th, 1884.

One sheet folded to make four pages, all are used, about 600 words. "My dear Friend" is unidentified, but is a successful stockbroker in New York and has just published a "new edition" of "the poems....called for by the public". Albee, whose tone is that of a mentor, congratulates his friend for his "...liking of (Denton) Snider" who is "working toward poetry and out of philosophy", the latter being merely a stage of development toward the former, as it was "...for Schiller and Goethe". He is reading Wordsworth, "...he has no high, joyous notes - he knew but a part of nature, though he affects her so much." Some edge wear, a two inch closed tear to second leaf. Still, a Very Good letter. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Albee, John. Prose Idyls.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1892. First edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in green, top edge gilt, 172 pp. Cloth soiled and rubbed but a Good, sound copy. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Albom, Mitch TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE An Old Man, A Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York Broadway Books 1997 0-7679-0592-X 2002 Paperback Reprint Mass Market Paperback As New No Jacket Soft Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
APPEARS NEW AND UNREAD! 20.th. reprint of the runaway bestseller that changed millions of lives. Diagues between a dying, old man and a vibrant young man who met Tuesday mornings over a three month period. pp. 192 
Price: 108.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alcorn, J.R. The Birds of Nevada.

Fallon, Nevada: Fairview West Publishing, 1988. First edition. Original cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated, 418 pp. Alcorn worked for several decades for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, mostly in Fallon. A Fine copy in a fine jacket. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alcott, Amos Bronson, Edward Everett, Nathaniel Langdon Frothingham, Andrews Norton, George Ripley, et al. The Transcendentalists.

New York: MJF Books, no date but after 1978. First printing of this edition. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, pictorial dust jacket. Edited by Perry Miller, this anthology was first published in 1950. A Fine copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alcott, Louisa M. May. An Old-Fashioned Girl.

Akron: Saalfield, (1928). A reprint. Original blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket, color frontis, drawings by Frances Brundage. Jacket edge chipped but colors very bright. Very Good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alcott, Louisa M. May. An Old-Fashioned Girl.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. First edition, second printing, second state (BAL 163). Original purple cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Oct. 4, 1870, and another modern one. Cocked, shaken, rubbed, worn. Spine unevenly faded, prelims foxed, paper browned. A Fair copy. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alcott, Louisa M. May. Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag. My Boys, Etc.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. First edition (BAL 168). Original rose cloth, gilt, decorated in gilt and blind. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25th, 1871, Blanck saw none earlier. Very slightly cocked, a little rubbed, lower spine end a little worn, spine sunned. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alcott, Louisa May. A Modern Mephistopheles.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1877. First edition (BAL 184). Original black cloth, decorted in red and gilt. "No Name Series" at head of title. Cocked, some wear and rubbing, colors bright, two small bubbles on front. A Good copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth.

New York: Rudd and Carleton, 1858. First edition. First state (BAL 251). Presentation copy from Aldrich to George William Curtis dated June 8, 1858. Blanck's earliest inscribed copy was more than 4 months later, Oct. 22, 1858. Blanck did not describe this (presentation?) binding, 1/2 green leather, paper covered boards, gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, all edges stained red, chocolate endpapers. The leather is worn and rubbed, some foxing to the flyleaves and 1/2 title. A Very good copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Ponkapog Papers.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. A later printing, the first was 1903. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped, wove paper, t.e.g., 195 pp. Mild scuffing to corners, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Wyndham Towers.

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1890. First edition (BAL 350). Original quarter white vellum, gilt, and green V cloth, decorated in gilt, ribbon marker. Signed by Aldrich, and dated "Christmas/89". A little wear and soiling, Very Good. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Ponkapog, Mass., Oct. 15, 1880, to William Winter. Aldrich summarizes everything he knows about his friend Fitz James O'Brien, writer of science fiction when the genre was young. O'Brien died in 1862 in the Civil War, a few weeks after receiving a staff appointment from General Frederick W. Lander. In this letter, Aldrich asserts that the appointment should have been his but a letter offering the position went astray. Winter notes on the last page that "part of this letter was used in Old Friends...." (Old Friends, Being Literary Recollections of Other Days, 1909). Aldrich, O'Brien, and Winter, with Walt Whitman and others, were among the "bohemians" who frequented Pfaff's cellar in Manhattan. One sheet, folded to make four pages, three are used by Aldrich (signed "T.B.A."), about 400 words. The fourth is annotated by Winter, about 50 words. Mounted to a larger sheet, a Fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alexander, Don STOCK CAR DRIVING TECHNIQUES
St. Paul MBI Publishing 2001 0-7603-0958-2 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With commentary by Jeff Gordon, Terry Labonte, Jeff Burton and Ricky Rudd. Includes such topics as steering brake and accelerator use, cornering, braking, visual fields, new race tricks, qualifying, starts and restarts, running traffic, race strategy and tactics, safety equipment, suspension, passing and tire management. Over 100 detailed B & W and colour illus.and drawings. Full index pp. 191 
Price: 109.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alexander, Earl THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL EARL ALEXANDER OF TUNIS 1940-1945
London Cassell 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The personal memoirs of the commander of the British forces in North Africa and Egypt during the early portion of World War II. Book shows no wear and has no markings. DJ slight nose and edge scuffing, intact. B/W illus. pp. 210 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alger, William R. Rounseville. The Charities of Boston; Or, Twenty Years at the Warren-street Chapel.

Boston: John Wilson, 1856. First edition. Original printed blue wrappers, 28 pp. Spine eroded, somewhat soiled. A Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alger, William Rounseville. Public Morals: Or the True Glory of a State. A Discourse Delivered Before the Executive and Legislative Departments of the Government of Massachusetts at the Annual Election, Wednesday, Jan. 1, 1862.

Boston: William White, 1862. Original printed wrappers, 55 pp. Alger was a clergyman who was sought after as a lecturer and wrote a variety of books, including "The Poetry of the Orient or Metrical Specimens of the Thought, Sentiment, and Fancy of the East," prefaced by an elaborate dissertation (1856) ; "A Critical History of the Doctrine of Future Life," with a bibliography by Ezra Abbot, containing 5,000 titles (1861) ; " The Genius of Solitude; or The Loneliness of Human Life (1861). Rear wrapper neatly separated from the spine but still present, else a Fine copy. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alger, William Rounseville. The Genius and Posture of America. An Oration Delivered Before the Citizens of Boston, July 4, 1857.

Boston: The Boston Daily Bee, 1857. First edition. Original printed wrappers, 60 pp. A presentation copy: "Dr. Samuel Osgood with Compliments of the Author." This speech slammed the South and named any northerner a "flunkey" who would appease the pro-slavery states. In the appendix is printed the relevant minutes of two meetings in Boston, where it was voted not to print, at City expense as tradition demanded, this 4th of July speech: The Board of Aldermen, 1 Yea, 9 Nays, 2 Absent; The Common Council, 3 Yeas, 37 Nays, 7 Absent. Alger was a well known Unitarian minister, in great demand as a speaker, and the cousin of Horatio Alger. Osgood was likewise a Unitarian minister; he contributed to several "Transcendental" periodicals. Rear wrapper lacking. Stringbound, the string has disappeared; all but the last gathering of two leaves are still held together by the glue that attached the wrappers at the spine. A Fair copy, only. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alighieri, Dante Melville Anderson, transl.. The Last Canto of the Paradiso of Dante Alighieri. Being a specimen of a translation of the Divine Comedy in triple rime by Melville B. Anderson.

Florence: Printed by the Typografia Giuntia, December, 1916. First edition. Self-wrapper. Small quarto (one sheet watermarked Old Stratford folded to make eight pages), string bound. Anderson was to publish his translation of The Divine Comedy in 1921. He also published The Florence of Dante in '29, and he printed "The Great Refusal: A War-Poem with a Florence imprint in 1916 (ESTC). The present volume not in ESTC, not in the on-line catalogue of the Stanford University Library but may be in the many feet of Anderson's papers in the library collection. Anderson taught at Stanford. Not in the University of Notre Dame's Dante collection. A little creasing, rear blank browned, a Very Good, unopened copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alighieri, Dante. The New Life.

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1903. First edition of this translation by Luigi Ricci. Original japanese vellum boards, gilt. Printed on japanese vellum, limited to sixty numbered copies, this being number one. Top edge gilt, others uncut. The original Italian and the English translation on facing pages. Boards bowed, a little soiling, a Very Good copy. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alison, A. Sir Archibald. Autograph Letter, signed, to Fanny Hall.

Four pages, Glasgow, Nov. 11, no year. A friendly letter to "Miss Hall" imploring her to always stop by when she is in Scotland, and that he hasn't a letter from "Bulwer" to send her but that he will be visiting Possil in December and surely can provide an autograph for her then. Some talk of his son's military career and good wishes to her father. Alison was a judge and historian, best known for his multi-volume History of Europe. In November of 1847 he presided at the annual banquet of the Manchester Athenaeum, where Emerson gave his "Speech at Manchester" (English Traits, 1856, p.307). One sheet folded to make 4 pages, traces of mounting glue. A Very Good letter. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Allan, W.J.D. AIR NAVIGATION An Introduction to Practical Navigation
London Sir Issac Pitman & Sons 1941 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
VERY RARE AND AUTHENTIC! This is the standard air navigation guide as required and used by the Royal Air Force flight training during the early stages of World War II. Book is intact and very good condition with no markings. Some page yellowing and spine fade/staining. Tattered DJ in new mylar cover. B/W illus. pp. 80 
Price: 124.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds with Color Camera.

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1951). First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket. Illustrated, 328 pp. Very good in a very good jacket. 
Price: 117.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Allen, Edward Weber. North Pacific. Japan, Siberia, Alaska, Canada.

New York: Professional and Technical Press, 1936. Original cloth, illustrated. "Dedicated to the Fishermen and Sailors of the North". Allen was United States Commissioner and Secretary of the International Fisheries Commission. A Very Good copy. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Allen, Ida Bailey IDA BAILEY ALLEN'S MONEY SAVING COOKBOOK
Garden City New York Garden City Publ. 1942 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Eating to Victory". Dedicated to the Patroitic Homemakers of America on Behalf of EATING FOR VICTORY. This is the orginal edition-not a later reprint! Book has wear onspline and edges but not worn through. Some minor staining. Binding is intact. Incription overleaf. pp.481 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allen, Michael Thad HITLER'S SLAVE LORDS The Business of Forced Labour In Occupied Europe
Stroud Tempus Publ. 2002 0-7524-2920-5 2004 British Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! During the Second World War, hundreds of thousand of prisoners were worked to death by the Nazis under a brutal system of slave labour in the concentration camps. By 1942, this vast network of slavery extended across all of German-occupied Europe, yet the whole operation was run by a surprisingly small staff of bureaucrats - no more than 200 officials of the Business Administration Main Office of the SS (WVHA). This is the uncensored and dispicable story of this infamous organization in great detail. b/w illus, photos, and charts. pp. 352 
Price: 118.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Allibone, S. Samuel Austin. Autograph Letter, Signed.

Dated Dec., 1858, to Daniel N. Haskell, presenting volume one of his Dictionary of English Literature and British and American Authors. Haskell was editor of the Boston Transcript. Allibone was, perhaps, fishing for a testimonial to be printed in Haskell's paper and in subsequent editions of the Dictionary, which is still used today, especially for the less well documented authors. One page, about 90 words. Some soiling, two long tears that have old repairs with a tape that has darkened. A Good letter. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allington, Peter & Basil Greenhill THE FIRST ATLANTIC LINERS Seamanship in the Age of Paddle Wheel, Sail and Screw
London Conway Maritime Press 1997 0-85177-668-X First Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! An absolutely georgeous book on the early Atlantic Liners, sail and powered. The book is packed with sketches, drawings, maps, photographs and technical data on vertually every class of ship that crossed the Atlantic Ocean from 1800 up until the end of the century. pp. 167 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Allison, Les CANADIANS IN THE ROYAL AIR FORCE
Manitoba Les Allison 1978 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
This book is about the 2000 Canadians who joined the RAF, many before the outbreak of World War II. About half the book is 33 articles or short stories on the RAF and Canadian involvement and personal recollections. The book is signed by Les Allison and appears to have been his personal copy. Numerous notes and underlining, Bumper corners. Some wear. 20 pages have moisture wrinkling. b/w ptotos. pp. 220 
Price: 128.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Allister, William WHERE LIFE AND DEATH HOLD HANDS
Toronto Stoddard 1989 0-7737-2268-8 First Edition Cloth As New Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
APPEARS LITTLE READ! On Christmas Day 1941, Hong Kong fell to the Japanese. William Allister, a young Canadian in the Canadian Signals Corps, was one of 10,000 prisoners captured that day. A brilliant, first-hand narrative of the fall of Hong Kong and life in a brutal, Japanese prison camp. b/w illus. 245 pp. 
Price: 118.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Altes, A. Korthals & N.K.C.A. In't Veld THE FORGOTTEN BATTLE Overloon and the Maas Salient 1944-45
Edison Castle Books 1985 0-7858-1420-5 2001 Castle Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! Translated from Dutch by G.G. van Dam. Story of the famed Maas salient near the village of Overloon in southern Holland. The bridge over the River Meuse remained in the hands of fanatical young German paratroopers - "Fallschirmjager" were not retreating to the homeland in October 1944. They were in a deadly fight with the American 7th. Armored Division to the bitter end! An epic story of the "Forgotten War" in which no side won except death and destruction. B/W illus. and maps. pp. 226 
Price: 118.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ambrose, Stephen E. THE VICTORS Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War Two
New York Simon and Schuster 1998 0-684-85628-X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! A story of the war in Europe, from D-day, June 6,1944 to the end on May 7, 1945. An unread volume. B/W illus. pp.396 Inquire about postage rates. 
Price: 110.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ambrose, Stephen E. THE VICTORS Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War Two
New York Simon and Schuster 1998 0-684-85628-X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! A story of the war in Europe, from D-day, June 6,1944 to the end on May 7, 1945. An unread volume. Boards are slightly curved. B/W illus. pp.396 Inquire about postage rates. 
Price: 109.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ambrose, Stephen E. THE WILD BLUE The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-0339-9 First Edition Cloth As New As New Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NEW AND UNREAD! Another amazing work from "Band of Brothers" author, Stephen Ambrose. In this new book, he describes how the Army Air Forces recruited, trained, and then chose those few who would later undertake the most demanding and dangerous jobs in the Second World War. These are the pilots, bombardiers, navigators, and gunners of the B-24s-who suffered over 50% casualties. b/w photos. 299 pp. 
Price: 112.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 American Periodical