|
|
Louisa Alcott listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Eight Cousins Louisa M. Alcott, Illustrated by Ruth Ives NY NY: Junior Deluxe Editions F Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ruth Ives Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight clean pages; color frontis; b/w illustrations; solid copy; unmarked; clean bright & beautiful unclipped dj w/ one closed repaired tear to edge of spine in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; Price: 11.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out Alcott, Louisa M. Garden City Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1957 Hard Cover - Earlier Edition Very Good No Dustjacket Ruth Ives Color frontispiece; foxed; gold and green cloth decorated boards; top and base of spine mildly bumped and frayed as well as corners; mild soiling to boards; still a great story, a classic, scarce and a great story writer for juveniles. Price: 11.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Little Men Alcott, Louisa May New York, New York, U.S.A. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1987 1987 F Trade Paperback Near Fine No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 368 tight clean pages; solid copy; uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; Price: 6.40 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Little Men and Little Women (Companion Library; Dos a Dos Version) Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrated by Anna Marie Magagna NY NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1963 1963 Thick Hardcover Good: Chipped: Rubbed No Jacket Anna Marie Magagna Good: Chipped: Rubbed/No Jacket. Thick hardcover book; foxed; tight copy; two books in one volume (Dos a Dos); top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; scarce. Price: 49.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Little Men life at Plumfield with Jo's boys Alcott, Louisa M. Boston Little Brown and Co. 1900 Hard Cover Good- No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall clean pages; decorative brown cloth w/ bright gilt titles; illustrated; front hinge loose (archivally repaired upon request); splits to spine edge repaired; Not ex-library Price: 14.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Little Women Alcott, Louisa May New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1915 1915 Hard Cover: 1915 Printing Good: Foxed: Spine Missing No Dustjacket RARE: Collectible Hard Cover: 1915 Printing. Good: Foxed: Spine Missing/No Dustjacket. Complete Authorized Edition. RARE: Collectible. Price: 49.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Little Women Alcott, Louisa May New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1995 1995 F Paperback Good: Collectible No Jacket Paperback. Good: Collectible/No Jacket. First Scholastic Printing. Price: 9.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Little Women Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrated by Jill Elgin Racine Racine: Whitman, 1960 1960 Hard Cover Very Good: Collectible No Jacket Jill Elgin Hard Cover. Very Good: Collectible/No Jacket. Modern Abridged Edition. Foxed and tight copy; illustrated boards; mildly chipped to edges and corners; scarce. Price: 24.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Little Women Alcott, Louisa May, Illustrated by Jill Elgin Racine Racine: Whitman, 1950 1950 Hard Cover: 1950 Edition Good: Foxed: Owner's Sig. No Dustjacket Jill Elgin Hard Cover: 1950 Edition. Good: Foxed: Owner's Sig./No Dustjacket. Price: 24.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Little Women Louisa May Alcott (adapted By Laurie Lawlor) New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1994 First Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall clean pages; shipped in shrink wrap; illustrated with photographs; solid uncreased spine; appears unread Price: 9.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy Alcott, Louisa M. Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1926 Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket Clara M. Burd Color frontispiece, ill. by Burd; foxed; green, faded, illustrated boards; top and base of spine are bumped and frayed, as well as corners; prev. owner's sig. to pastedown and ffep; scarce. Price: 34.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Little Women, Good Wives, Little Men Louisa May Alcott, Ann M. Magagna, Louis Jambour London London: Octopus Books, 1979 1979 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reissued. Mylar Protected. Price: 39.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | The Inheritance Alcott, Louisa May New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall interior bright, clean, and unmarked; dj protected in archival mylar cover; some edgewear to dj and a scratch along back cover; spine tight and straight; Alcott's first novel, written at 17 but just published for the first time in 1997 - this is the novel that was written by Jo in "Little Women"; a love story written through a wonderful view of innocence Price: 12.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Under the Lilacs Alcott, Louisa May Garden City Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1955 Hard Cover - Earlier Edition Very Good- No Dustjacket Ruth Ives Mild Foxing; some staining to back boards; color frontispiece; gold and green cloth decorated boards; mild bumping to top and base of spine and corners; very scarce, hard to find and beautiful. Price: 11.90 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Louisa Alcott Listings |